Privacy Policy/Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

This website with URL address www.dollsindolls.com.au  is owned and operated by Dolls In Dolls  Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Dolls In Dolls  relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

 

Disclaimer

Images on this Site are for purchasing guidelines only.  Colours may vary slightly from what is displayed on your monitor, depending on your screens resolution.

 

Pricing & Payment

All prices are in Australian Dollars (AUD). While we make every effort to publish the correct prices and descriptions, all prices and information are subject to change without notice. In the event that our website has displayed an incorrect price, we reserve the right to request payment for the correct price or cancel the order and provide a full refund to the customer.

 

Dolls in Dolls currently accepts payment in the following methods:
– PayPal
– AfterPay payment
– Zippay payment
– Credit cards ( visa, MasterCard, American express via Stripe )

–  Bank deposit

 

Please note: if payment by bank deposit – orders will not be despatched until the payment has successfully cleared in our bank account.

AfterPay, Zippay and Credit card payments for orders will be despatched within our usual timeframe.

Goods and Services (“GST”) and Other Taxes

Prices displayed on the Site are in AUD and are inclusive of GST applied at the rate of 10%.

Orders & Despatch

All products advertised for sale on the site are available for purchase but we reserve the right to correct any errors or misprints.

In the event of an item being unavailable to supply in your order, you will be provided with a store credit to use on a future purchase. Alternatively we can provide a full  refund upon request.

In an effort to save on environmental waste and minimise our footprint , we do NOT send invoices with orders ( these can be downloaded from your dashboard account ) . Invoices are sent immediately to your email once an order has been placed. We try to minimise our  packaging (we ask you please dispose of thoughtfully)

We will attempt to despatch all orders within our shipping timeframes as stated,  however cannot take responsibility for delays caused by Australia post or other courier companies .

 

Shipping

All our shipping costs are outlined and are clear please check Shipping & Payments page.

 

Cancellations & or Changes to an order

Any orders that have not yet been packed, can be cancelled no cancellation fee applies.

 

Returns & Exchanges

As per the Australian Consumer Law, we are not required to provide a refund or replacement if you change your mind. However, you can choose a refund or exchange if an item/s has a major problem. This is when the item:

* has a problem that would have stopped someone from buying the item if they had known about it
* is significantly different from the sample or description
doesn’t do what we said it would, or what you asked for and can’t be easily fixed

Alternatively, you can choose to keep the item and we will compensate you for any drop in value.

If you receive your order damaged or are unhappy with your purchase from Dools in dolls , please notify us within 48 hours of receiving your item together with the reason/issue and we will be happy to discuss your options for an exchange or store credit.

In the event that your item/s need to be returned to Dolls In Dolls ; shipping costs are to be covered by the customer. To be eligible for an exchange/store credit (following the terms and conditions) the goods must be returned in original condition. Once the goods are returned, and the goods have been inspected – you will receive an exchange/store credit. All exchanges incur an additional shipping fee payable by the customer.

Any payments made by AfterPay, Credit Card or ZipPay that need to be refunded to the customer will incur a 6% administration fee.

Dolls In Dolls  takes no responsibility for any damage or loss in transit when a customer sends a product back for return/exchange. Please ensure the goods have been properly packaged with sufficient protection for safe return through transit.

Secure Data

Given the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that any data transmission is totally secure. Whilst we take precautions to protect information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us. You therefore transmit to this Site at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve its security. If you become aware of any problems with the security of the data or the Site, please contact us immediately by email.

Privacy Policy

If we collect your personal information we do so in accordance with our Privacy Policy available . The Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

General

We may, from time to time, add or remove information, products or services from this Site without notice.

We reserve the right to amend these Terms at any time without notice, and we may terminate your access to this Site at any time without notice. Your continued use of this Site following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the Terms as amended. Where your access to this Site is terminated, all disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in these Terms will survive.

Reference to “Site” means the whole or any part of the web pages located on this webpage (including but not limited to any elements of design, underlying code, text, sounds, graphics, animated elements or any other content).

 

 

 

Terms & conditions

 

Dolls in Dolls

Welcome to our website. This website with URL address https://www.dollsindolls.com.au  is owned and operated by Dolls In Dolls  . Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Dolls In Dolls  relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Dolls in Dolls”  or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to Dolls in dolls , the owner of the website, whose registered office is in Waverley NSW 2024. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the website user.

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions:

The content of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without prior notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: None.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude any liability for such to the fullest extent permissible by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, appearance, look and graphics of the website. Any reproduction of the website’s material is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.

This website may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. They do not signify that we recommend or endorse the websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of your use of it is subject to the laws of Australia.

You may only use the website for lawful purposes and in a manner consistent with the nature and purpose of the website.

These terms and conditions do not relate to your use of any product or service described on our website unless otherwise agreed. You must refer to the individual warranty relevant to any particular product or service.

These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.

You indemnify us from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your use of the website.

In no event will we be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense including legal costs and expenses (whether direct or indirect) incurred by you in connection with the use of this website.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.dollsindolls.com.au  (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include Name, Company, Address, Email Address and Phone Number/s.

  1. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to process transactions, contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at.

 

Privacy Notice
At Dolls in Dolls we strictly adhere to a Privacy Policy to ensure your personal information is kept private. We ask for your details when you join any of our programs or mailing lists for our catalogue. The information you provide is only used for the purposes of correspondence. The data we collect is handled sensitively, securely and with proper regard to privacy. We never pass your infomationm to any 3rd party

Secure Shopping
Dolls in Dolls takes the security of your personal information very seriously. We use industry standard encryption technology, digital certificates, authentication and secure commerce servers to protect your information from unauthorised use.

When you place an order with Dolls in Dolls all of your personal information, including credit card details, are encoded with a 128-bit public key encryption.

Our Web site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology which creates a secure transaction environment on the Internet. We use a GeoTrust Digital Security Certificate for our SSL connection.

We hope this answers your questions about our high security standard